No. Name Nationality Date of birth Last Club In the Club since

Goalkeepers

13 David de Gea Quintana 07-11-1990 Atletico Madrid B July 2003
27 Joel Robles Blázquez 07-06-1990 Atletico Madrid B July 2007
50 Iago Herrerín Buisán 25-01-1988 Atletico Madrid B July 2010

Defence

2 Juan Valera Espín 21-12-1984 Racing Santander July 2005
3 Antonio López Guerrero 13-09-1981 CA Osasuna July 1999
14 Filipe Luís Kasmirski 09-08-1985 Deportivo La Coruña July 2010
15 Diego Roberto Godín Leal 16-02-1986 FC Villarreal July 2010
17 Tomáš Ujfaluši 24-03-1978 AC Florenz July 2008
18 Álvaro Domínguez Soto 15-05-1989 Atletico Madrid B July2004
21 Luis Amaranto Perea Mosquera 30-06-1979 Boca Juniors July 2004
43 Jorge Pulido Mayoral 08-04-1991 Atletico Madrid B
July 1999

Midfield

4 Mario Suárez Mata 02-02-1987 RCD Mallorca July 2011
5 Tiago Cardoso Mendes 02-05-1981 Juventus Turin January 2010
8 Raúl García Escudero 11-07-1986 CA Osasuna July 2007
9 Elías Mendes Trindade 16-05-1985 Corinthians January 2011
11 Francisco Mérida Pérez 04-03-1990 Arsenal London July 2010
12 Paulo Assunção da Silva 25-01-1980 FC Porto July 2008
19 José Antonio Reyes Calderón 01-09-1983 Benfica Lissabon August 2007
20 Juan Francisco Torres Belén – “Juanfran” 09-01-1985 CA Osasuna January 2011
32 Jorge Resurrección Merodio – “Koke” 08-01-1992 Atletico Madrid B July 1999
49 Alberto Perea Correoso 19-12-1990 Atletico Madrid B July 2006
51 Alberto Noguera Ripoll 24-09-1989 Atletico Madrid B July 2009

Attack

7 Diego Martín Forlán Corazzo 19-05-1979 FC Villarreal July 2007
10 Sergio Leonel Agüero del Castillo 02-06-1988 Independiente Buenos Aires July 2006
22 Diego da Silva Costa 07-10-1988 Real Valladolid December 2006
29 Borja González Tomás 25-08-1992 Atletico Madrid B July 2002

Team Manager

Enrique Sánchez Flores 05-02-1965 Benfica Lissabon October 2009

On loan

Leandro Rodrigo Cabrera Sasía 17-06-1991 to Recreativo Huelva
Rubén Pérez del Mármol 26-04-1989 to Deportivo La Coruña
Eduardo Antonio Salvio 13-07-1990 to Benfica Lissabon
Sergio Asenjo Andrés 28-06-1989 to Málaga CF